An "Executive" Is An "Employee" Under New York Labor Law
[…] Also, one-half of the salary paid for Plaintiff’s assistant was deducted from her percentage of billings. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s “net” commission was less than it would have been otherwise, but for those deductions.
After separating from the company, the Plaintiff commenced a federal court action alleging, among other things, that New York Labor Law §193 prohibited the company from deducting business expenses from her percentage of client billings in arriving at the net commission. Labor Law §193 prevents employers from making certain deductions from the wages of an “employee" which are not for the employee’s benefit. The statute limits the permitted deductions to “insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.” The company defended on the ground that since the Plaintiff was an “executive” and not an “employee” as defined by statute, the deductions were permissible.
The Plaintiff prevailed at the trial level and the company appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.